Privacy Statement

Glenbeigh Records Management is committed to keeping your information private. We understand that your privacy and the security of your information are very important to you.

This statement sets out Glenbeigh Records Management’s policy regarding the information that we collect and process when you visit www.grm.ie. It also outlines how we deal with your personal data which you may provide to us when you make an enquiry or purchase on our website.

The Privacy Statement contains information about the type of cookies used on this website. Wherever we process information about you we will do so in accordance with this Privacy Statement. We will act in accordance with current legislation and to be as clear as possible about how and why we use information about you so that you can be confident that your privacy is protected.

Please note that this privacy statement does not apply to any other website which you may access from www.grm.ie and the privacy policies of these third-party websites should be referred to.

 

How we use your information:

- Using our website

Our website (www.grm.ie) uses cookies to enhance user experience and assist us in redeveloping our website.

Please see below for our Cookie Policy.

 

- Phoning us

Any phone enquiries are documented and forwarded to the relevant section. The contact name, email address and phone number will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Glenbeigh Records Management do not record or retain phone conversations.

 

- Emailing us

Any emails sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities.

 

- Submitting a contact form

Any enquiries sent to us are recorded and forwarded to the relevant section. The sender’s name, email address and phone number will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the query. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities.

 

- Shopify

Shopify Inc. software, more specifically their ‘Buy Button’, enables us to accept orders for archive boxes from website users.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

 

Disclosure:

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties except in instances where an individual has consented to the disclosure, or we are obliged by law to disclose the data. Third parties to whom we may disclose information include organisations such as An Garda Síochána.

 

Data Retention:

Personal contact details submitted to Glenbeigh Records Management by website users are stored for 36 months before being deleted. It is kept in a secure environment and available only to those who need to access it. The retention period of an individual's personal data is reset each time there is communication with the individual (thus setting the expiration date to the last communication date plus retention period).

User-level and event-level data stored by Google Analytics is automatically deleted from Analytics’ servers after 26 months. The retention period of the user identifier is reset with each new event from that user (thus setting the expiration date to the last event plus retention period).

 

Security:

Glenbeigh Records Management is certified to the ISO 27001 Information Security Management standard. ISO 27001 is the international standard which is recognised globally for managing risks to the security of information we hold. The standard adopts a process based approach for establishing, implementing, operating, monitoring, maintaining, and improving our Information Security Management System (ISMS).

 

Right of Access:

You have the right to be given a copy of the personal data Glenbeigh Records Management holds on you. This data will be provided to you within one month of the request.

 

Right to have inaccuracies corrected or information erased:

If the personal contact details Glenbeigh Records Management holds on you is inaccurate you can request to have it updated. You can also request to have it deleted entirely from Glenbeigh Records Management’s records.

 

Cookie Policy:

Glenbeigh Records Management uses cookies when you visit our website. We have introduced Google Analytics to our website in order to enhance user experience and assist us in redeveloping our website. Google Analytics allows us to measure and learn in aggregate how our website is being used, and to see for example, which are the most popular webpages. This will help us ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We also use a number of session cookies and a persistent cookie to record your acknowledgement of our cookie usage.

Google Analytics make available an opt-out mechanism and more information:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Name Description Duration
Necessary    
cc_cookie_accept This cookie is set when the button is clicked to confirm you agree to receiving cookies. 365 days
ASP.NET_SessionId Keeps your website session alive. Session

cCSStxt defaulttext

cCSS graphics
These cookies are set depending upon whether a user has opted for a text only version of a website or graphical version (if such functionality is available). 29 days
Statistics    

_ga

Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish users. Read More. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish users. Read More. Session
_gat Google Analytics cookie, used to throttle request rate. Read More. Session
Marketing    
Collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session
r/collect Collects data to measure efficiency of viewed or clicked ads and shows targeted ads. Session
Shopify    

_s

_shopify_s
These cookies are used by Shopify who provide the buy button functionality. They track visits to the webpage and provide key functionality for processing orders and collecting payments. Session

_shopify_fs

_shopify_y

_y
These cookies are used by Shopify who provide the buy button functionality. They track visits to the webpage and provide key functionality for processing orders and collecting payments. 2 years

 

Managing Cookies:

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Safari

Safari Mobile

 

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commission:

If you have any issues about our handling of your personal information or about our data protection compliance, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission (DPC).

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018. Glenbeigh Records Management encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy statement periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

How to contact us:

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Statement or the processing of personal data, you can contact us at info@grm.ie or write to us at: Glenbeigh Records Management Limited, Damastown Way, Damastown Business Park, Dublin 15, D15 X9DP.

 

Image

© 2019 Glenbeigh Records Management,, Disclaimer, Sitemap

Web Design by Webtrade.ie in Dublin